Homeowner Guide

Shaftless Home Elevator Cost in 2026: Prices and What's Included

Daughter and father smile while looking at a laptop on their living-room sofa.
Quick answer

A shaftless home elevator usually costs about $20,000 to $50,000 installed for two stops in 2026. Retirement Living puts Stiltz at $20,000 to $35,000, Savaria prices its two-stop lift at $30,000 to $40,000, and wider guides reach $60,000 to $75,000. Permits, a dedicated circuit and floor work can add several thousand dollars if not included.

Shaftless home elevator cost in 2026 typically runs about $20,000 to $50,000 installed for a two-stop lift. Published ranges stretch wider, from $15,000 at the low end to $75,000 at the high end. Most of that spread comes from what each price includes.

Some figures cover only the lift. Others include tax, shipping, installation, electrical work and permits. This guide lines up the published numbers, shows the extras that are often left out, and gives you a checklist for comparing quotes.

Interest in this exact question is climbing. In Google Trends data we pulled for the US, searches for "shaftless home elevator cost" rose about 200%, and "stiltz duo home elevator cost" about 250%.

How much does a shaftless home elevator cost?

A shaftless elevator, also called a through-floor lift, rides on rails or a self-supporting frame and passes through a cut-out in the ceiling. It needs no pit, hoistway (a framed shaft) or machine room. Here is what the main sources publish.

SourceShaftless price rangeWhat the price covers
Angi and HomeAdvisor style ranges$15,000 to $25,000Typical project range for a basic unit
Retirement Living (Stiltz)$20,000 to $35,000Stiltz models, by model and options
Savaria$30,000 to $40,000Two-stop through-floor lift, including dealer installation
HomeGuide 2026 guide$30,000 to $50,000Installed
Lifeway Mobility$35,000 to $60,000Includes tax, shipping and installation
HomeGuide shaftless cost page$40,000 to $75,000 averageBroader project totals

Stiltz itself says the cost to install a home elevator starts from $15,000 up to $50,000, and notes that its quoted prices exclude preparatory work and permits.

Key takeaway: when two shaftless quotes are $15,000 apart, check first whether both include installation, tax, shipping, electrical work and permits. The scope often explains most of the gap.

How much does a Stiltz elevator cost?

Stiltz is the brand most people search for in this category. Google Trends shows Stiltz brand searches up about 20% year over year. Retirement Living's Stiltz review puts the range at $20,000 to $35,000. By model:

  • Stiltz Duo: the two-person model typically starts around $20,000 to $25,000, per Retirement Living.
  • Stiltz Trio: the larger model, sized for a wheelchair and up to three people, starts around $30,000 to $35,000, per the same review.

Stiltz does not publish a price list. Its guide says an exact figure needs an in-home quote, and that the lift plugs into a standard dedicated 220-volt outlet. "Dedicated" means a circuit that serves only the lift, which many homes do not already have in the right place.

Other through-floor brands include Savaria's Luma, which Savaria prices at $30,000 to $40,000 installed for two stops. Pneumatic vacuum lifts are also shaftless but usually cost more. Our guide to how a shaftless elevator works explains the design differences.

What is included in a shaftless elevator quote?

This is the question most cost pages skip. A quote may or may not include each of these items, and each one changes the total.

ItemTypical cost if extraOften included?
Lift unit and railsBulk of the priceAlways
Installation laborVaries by dealerUsually; confirm in writing
Cutting and framing the floor openingVaries with joists and ductworkSometimes
Dedicated electrical circuit$250 to $900Often excluded
Electrical panel upgrade$1,300 to $4,000Usually excluded
Building permit$300 to $2,000Often excluded
Inspection$150 to $700, yearly in most statesFirst one sometimes
Tax and shippingVariesSometimes
Patching ceiling and floor finishesVariesRarely

Extra-cost figures are from HomeGuide's 2026 cost guide. Stiltz notes that its quotes exclude preparatory work and permits. Lifeway Mobility says its prices include tax, shipping and installation, and warns that lower prices elsewhere may leave those out.

Adding up only the electrical, permit and first inspection lines can add roughly $700 to $3,600 to a bare quote. A panel upgrade can push that to about $7,600 (our estimate from the HomeGuide ranges above).

What makes a shaftless elevator cost more?

  • Cab size: a wheelchair-sized cab like the Stiltz Trio costs more than a two-person cab.
  • Floor opening: joists, pipes, wires or ducts in the path have to be moved or reframed.
  • Electrical: no spare panel capacity means a panel upgrade.
  • Finishes and options: Lifeway lists cab size, capacity and upgrades as the main price drivers.
  • Retrofit vs new build: Savaria notes adding a lift to an existing house usually costs more than planning one into new construction.
  • Distance from the dealer: Savaria says travel costs may apply for remote homes.

One cost driver you can largely rule out is extra floors. Angi's guide to elevator types notes that shaftless models travel between two floors only. If you need three or more stops, compare traditional elevators in our 2026 home elevator cost guide.

What does a shaftless elevator cost to own?

The purchase price is not the last bill. HomeGuide puts elevator inspections at $150 to $700, and most states require them yearly. Ask each installer three questions before you sign:

  • How long is the warranty, and what parts does it cover?
  • What does a yearly service visit cost after the warranty ends?
  • Who books the inspection, and is it in the service price?

These running costs are small next to the purchase price, but they add up over ten years of ownership.

Shaftless vs traditional elevator cost

OptionTypical installed costStops
Shaftless through-floor$30,000 to $40,000 (Savaria, two stops)Usually 2
Traditional elevator with hoistway$45,000 to $75,000 (Savaria, 2 to 3 stops)2 to 5+
Two-story elevator, all types$30,000 to $60,000; average about $48,000 (HomeGuide)2

A shaftless lift saves on construction because there is no shaft to frame and no pit to dig. For a full line-by-line view of labor, permits and construction, see our home elevator installation cost breakdown.

Is a shaftless elevator tax deductible?

Possibly, in part. Under IRS Publication 502, an elevator installed for medical care can count as a medical expense only for the amount above any increase in your home's value. The IRS example: an $8,000 elevator that adds $4,400 to the home's value leaves $3,600 as a medical expense.

Medical expenses are only deductible if you itemize, and other limits apply. Check with a tax professional before you count on any deduction.

On resale, a lift is not a sure gain. Our research cites an NAHB finding that 56% of buyers are unlikely to buy a home with an elevator. A shaftless unit can usually be removed and the floor opening closed, which some owners see as an advantage.

How to get an accurate shaftless elevator price

  1. Pick the spot and measure the ceiling height on both floors.
  2. Ask each installer for a written, itemized quote: unit, installation, floor opening, electrical, permits, tax and shipping as separate lines.
  3. Ask what happens if they find ductwork or wiring in the floor opening.
  4. Confirm warranty length, service plan cost and how inspections are handled in your state.
  5. Compare at least two brands so you can see the price spread for your home.

When you are ready, get a local price from vetted installers and use the checklist above to compare quotes line by line.

Frequently asked questions

Why are shaftless elevator prices so different between sources?

Most of the gap is scope. Some figures cover the lift and installation only, while others add tax, shipping, electrical work, permits and finishing. Stiltz notes its quotes exclude prep work and permits, while Lifeway says its prices include tax, shipping and installation. Compare itemized quotes rather than headline numbers.

How much does a Stiltz Duo cost?

Retirement Living's review says the Stiltz Duo typically starts around $20,000 to $25,000, and the larger Trio around $30,000 to $35,000. Stiltz does not publish prices and quotes each home after a visit. Budget separately for a dedicated 220-volt circuit and permits, since Stiltz says its quotes exclude preparatory work and permits.

Can a shaftless elevator go to three floors?

Most shaftless models are built to travel between two floors only. If you need three or more stops, you will usually be looking at a traditional elevator with a hoistway, which Savaria prices at $45,000 to $75,000 for two to three stops, or a pneumatic model rated for more stops.

How long does it take to install a shaftless elevator?

Stiltz says a typical installation of its cable-driven lift can take just one day. That covers the on-site fitting only. Before that day, allow time for the in-home survey, the permit, any electrical circuit work and cutting the floor opening. Ask each installer for a full timeline from signed quote to final inspection.

How much electrical work does a shaftless elevator need?

Stiltz says its lifts plug into a standard dedicated 220-volt outlet. If you do not have one at the chosen spot, HomeGuide puts a dedicated circuit at $250 to $900. If your panel has no spare capacity, an upgrade runs $1,300 to $4,000. Ask each installer whether this work is in the quote.

Daughter and father smile while looking at a laptop on their living-room sofa.

Get prices from a vetted local installer

Tell us about your home. We connect you with one licensed home elevator or stair lift installer in your area. No spam, no call centers.

Sources

  1. How Much Is a Home Elevator?, Savaria
  2. How Much Does a Home Elevator Cost?, Lifeway Mobility
  3. Home Elevators: The Definitive Guide for Consumers, Stiltz
  4. Stiltz Homelifts Review, Retirement Living
  5. Home Elevator Cost 2026, HomeGuide
  6. Shaftless Home Elevator Cost, HomeGuide
  7. 6 Types of Home Elevators, Angi
  8. Publication 502, Medical and Dental Expenses, IRS